Enterovirus D68

Dear Members of the Marshwood community,

We have been notified that a case of Enterovirus D68 has been confirmed in Maine, in York County. Enterovirus D68 (EV-D68) can cause mild to severe respiratory illness. Mild symptoms may include fever, runny nose, sneezing, cough, and body and muscle aches.  Below is information that you may find helpful which we received from Maine’s Center for Disease Control.

Respiratory illnesses can be caused by many different viruses and have similar symptoms. Anyone with respiratory illness should contact their doctor if they are having difficulty breathing or if their symptoms are getting worse. Infants, children, and teens are most likely to get infected with EV-D68 and become ill. They do not yet have immunity (protection) from previous exposure to these viruses. Children with asthma may have a higher risk for severe respiratory illness.

Respiratory viruses are spread from person to person when an infected person coughs, sneezes, or touches contaminated surfaces.  The custodial staff in MSAD 35 are being vigilant about keeping surfaces clean and disinfected.

You can help protect yourself and your family from respiratory illness by following these steps:

  • Wash hands often with soap and warm water for 20 seconds; hand sanitizer will not kill enteroviruses
  • Avoid touching eyes, nose, and mouth with unwashed hands
  • Avoid kissing, hugging, and sharing cups or eating utensils with people who are sick
  • Avoid close contact with sick people
  • Cover your mouth and nose with a tissue when you cough or sneeze
  • Put used tissue in waste basket
  • If you don’t have a tissue, cough or sneeze into your upper sleeve or elbow, not your hands
  • Disinfect surfaces that are touched often
  • Stay home from work, school, and other activities when sick

We will be actively teaching our students about these precautions so that they will become familiar with steps they can take to minimize their exposure to Enterovirus D68. If you have any questions about EV-D68 please feel free to contact your child’s school nurse or refer to the Maine CDC website: http://www.maine.gov/idepi and the Federal CDC website: http://www.cdc.gov

Sincerely,

Mary Nash, Ph.D.
Superintendent

Comments are closed.