Jan 5, 2021

vstewart/ January 6, 2021/ Uncategorized/ 0 comments

A message from MSAD 35 MAINE

January 5, 2021

 

Dear Staff, Students, and Families,

 

This letter is to inform you that an individual associated with Marshwood Great Works School has recently been deemed a probable positive COVID-19 case.  There are no school related close contacts associated with this case.

 

In addition, we were notified today that due to the number positive COVID 19 cases at Marshwood High School over the past two weeks, Marshwood High School is considered to be in outbreak status.  This is a unique situation as students have not been in school due to the holiday break.  Outbreak status does not necessarily warrant school closure. I want to clarify that Marshwood High School is moving to remote instruction until January 14th, 2021 due to the high number of high school staff deemed as close contacts, and not because of the outbreak status.  The CDC recommendations for managing an outbreak has evolved over the past 4 months, as this is a change from the original Standard Operating Procedures.

 

Maine CDC or a school representative will contact you directly if you are identified as a close contact of someone who tested positive. Close contacts will be asked to quarantine for 10 days from last exposure to the positive individual. The 10-day quarantine is a change in Maine Center for Disease Control protocols, as of Friday, December 4th, 2020. A negative test result does not get an individual out of quarantine.

 

We are informing you out of an abundance of caution. Please monitor yourself/your student for signs and symptoms. Call a health care provider if symptoms start. It is important that you call a health care facility before you show up in person. Stay home if you are sick.

 

COVID-19 is a respiratory illness that ranges from mild to severe. It can be more severe in adults 60 years and older and in those with underlying conditions. Signs and symptoms include:

 

• fever or chills

• cough

• shortness of breath or difficulty breathing

• fatigue

• muscle or body aches

• headache

• new loss of taste or smell

• sore throat

• congestion or runny nose

• nausea or vomiting

•diarrhea

 

Please keep in mind that many things can cause respiratory illness, so students and staff should be up-to-date on influenza and routine vaccinations.

 

 

Maine CDC recommends preventive measures to prevent the spread of COVID-19. These measures include proper hand washing with soap and warm water, which is especially important after using the bathroom, before eating, and after blowing your nose, coughing, or sneezing. When soap and water is not available, use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer with at least 60 percent alcohol. Avoid touching your eyes, nose, and mouth with unwashed hands and avoid close contact with people who are sick. Cover your cough or sneeze into a tissue, then throw the tissue in the trash. Clean and disinfect frequently touched objects and surfaces using a regular household cleaning spray or wipe.

 

Questions for the Marshwood Great Works School can be directed to Principal Jerry Burnell by calling (207) 384-4010. If you have health related questions, please contact your school nurse. For general COVID-19 questions, dial 211 (or 1-866-811-5695). You can also text your ZIP code to 898-211 or email info@211maine.org. Call a health care provider for questions about your symptoms. More information can be found at www.maine.gov/dhhs/coronavirus or www.cdc.gov/coronavirus.

 

 

Sincerely,

 

John Caverly

Superintendent of Schools

 

Share this Post

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>
*
*