Seacoast Roundup: ALPINE SKIING  Marshwood girls win SMAA title, boys take second

Seacoast Roundup: ALPINE SKIING  Marshwood girls win SMAA title, boys take second

By Staff reports BRIDGTON, Maine — The Marshwood girls showed their strength in the slalom to capture the SMAA championship Friday at Shawnee Peak.

The Hawks scored 30 points to 44 for Falmouth/Waynflete, after placing second in the giant slalom on a tiebreaker. Marshwood won with an overall score of 59 to 73 for Falmouth/Waynflete.

The Hawks were led by Katie Mundell who was second in the slalom and the GS. Ella Manero was seventh and fifth, while Serafina Melino was 10th and ninth. Virginia Sullivan took 11th and 19th, while Brooke Flynn was 16th and 13th.

Falmouth/Waynflete won the boys meet easily with 24 points to 75 for runner-up Marshwood.

DETAILS:

Marshwood Girls win SMAA Alpine Championship, Boys finish 2nd behind Falmouth/Waynflete

 

Opponents: Falmouth/Waynflete, Kennebunk, Gorham, Windham, Cheverus

 

Format: GS followed by SL

 

Next Race: MPA Class A State Championships

– GS Feb 14 @ Shawnee Peak

– SL Feb 15 @ Shawnee Peak

 

Girls

Summary:  Katie Mundell finished finished 2nd in both the GS and SL to lead Marshwood to their second consecutive SMAA Alpine Championship.

 

Giant Slalom

  1. Katie Mundell (1:28.66, 2)
  2. Ella Manero (1:35.01, 5)
  3. Serafina Melino (1:38.69, 9)
  4. Brooke Flynn (1:41.95, 13)

 

Team Scores After GS:

  T1. Falmouth/Waynflete (29)

  T1. Marshwood (29)

  1. Kennebunk (47)
  2. Gorham (66)
  3. Windham (78)
  4. Cheverus (145)

 

Slalom

  1. Katie Mundell (2:10.93, 2)
  2. Ella Manero (2:21.38, 7)
  3. Serafina Melino (2:25.88, 10)
  4. Ginny Sullivan (2:29.16, 11)

 

Slalom Team Scores

  1. Marshwood (30)
  2. Falmouth/Waynflete (44)
  3. Kennebunk (45)
  4. Cheverus (79)
  5. Windham (80)
  6. Gorham (81)

 

FINAL SCORES – GIRLS

  1. Marshwood (59)
  2. Falmouth (73)
  3. Kennebunk (92)
  4. Gorham (147)
  5. Windham (158)

 

Boys

Summary: Sean Maguire finished 1st overall in the GS.  The Marshwood boys finished 2nd to a strong Falmouth/Waynflete team.  This is the second consecutive SMAA Alpine Championship for the Falmouth boys.

 

Giant Slalom

  1. Sean Maguire (1:18.68, 1)
  2. Jack Flynn (1:29.97, 9)
  3. Jake Doyle (1:32.82, 10)
  4. Brennan Shiverick (1:39.68, 13)

 

Team Scores after GS

  1. Falmouth/Waynflete (14)
  2. Marshwood (33)
  3. Kennebunk (62)
  4. Gorham (76)
  5. Cheverus (117)

 

Slalom

  1. Sean Maguire (2:04.17, 9)
  2. Jake Doyle (2:06.19, 10)
  3. Zach Glidden (2:08.49, 11)
  4. Brennan Shiverick (2:11.87, 12)

 

Slalom Team Scores

  1. Falmouth/Waynflete (10)
  2. Marshwood (42)
  3. Kennebunk (76)
  4. Gorham (89)
  5. Cheverus (100)

 

FINAL SCORES – BOYS

  1. Falmouth/Waynflete (24)
  2. Marshwood (75)
  3. Kennebunk (138)
  4. Gorham (165)
  5. Cheverus (217)

 

Comments are closed.