A Letter from Mr. Caverly

 December 5, 2022

 Parents/Guardians:

 This letter is to inform you that several students and staff at both Marshwood Middle School and Central Elementary have become ill with influenza-like illness. Outbreak status was met when 15% of the students and staff are out for flu-related symptoms.  This is not a COVID letter. After consultation with the Maine Department of Health and Human Services, Maine Center for Disease Control and Prevention (Maine CDC), we would like to inform you of current recommendations for decreasing the spread of influenza.

 The federal Centers for Disease Control and Prevention and Maine CDC recommend that schools and families focus on early identification and exclusion of ill students and staff.  

 

  • A student or staff person who develops a fever of 100 degrees or above with either cough or sore throat, should remain at home.

  • A student or staff person with these symptoms should remain at home until he/she is fever-free for a full 24 hours, without the use of fever-reducing medication.

  • Well students or staff with risk factors for severe disease (e.g., chronic illness, pregnancy) should check with their healthcare provider regarding the use of antiviral medication.

  • Students and staff are welcome to mask if they choose.

 

The Federal and Maine CDC do not generally recommend school closure to prevent the spread of influenza. 

 We encourage all families and staff to focus on effective steps you can take to keep healthy.

 

  • Get vaccinated with influenza vaccine – it’s not too late!

  • Stay home if you are ill.

  • Cough and sneeze into your elbow, or into a tissue. Throw this tissue away.

  • Wash your hands frequently with soap and water, but especially after coughing and sneezing. Alcohol-based hand gels can also be used.

  • Avoid touching your nose, mouth, and eyes. Germs can be spread by touching contaminated surfaces and then touching your eyes, nose, and mouth.

  • Avoid contact with ill persons.

If you have questions, please feel free to contact the school, your healthcare provider, or the Maine CDC 1-800-821-5821. Resources on influenza for parents are also available at:  http://www.maineflu.gov and https://www.cdc.gov/flu

Respectfully,

John Caverly

Superintendent of Schools

MSAD 35